Home
Products
Custom Manufacturing
Fiber Optic Cables
Custom Wire Harnesses
Military Cables
Military Fiber Cables
Power & Coax Cables
Industrial Cables
Robotics Cables
Medical Cables
Solar Power Cables
Wind Power Cables
Adapters & Converters
USB Cable Manufacturer
DVI & HDMI Cables
Ask a Cable Expert
Contact Us
Request a Quote

Corning Fiber – Multimode / Single-mode
We Are a Gold Assembly House Providing Corning Cable / Corning Fiber Optic Cable

Corning Cable1As a CORNING GOLD Assembly Manufacturer, we help our customers keep pace with the insatiable demand for bandwidth, and "future-proof " our customers' networks and datacenters. The ground-breaking innovations in Corning fiber provide customers with high-quality solutions and a smooth upgrade path to practically  infinite bandwidth.

Corning Optical Fiber / Corning Cable division invented the first low -loss optical fiber in 1970 and today remains the worldwide market leader, offering a full line of single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable  for all network applications.

Corning Fiber: Technology Advantages

Bend-insensitive Corning multimode fiber

By withstanding tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than traditional multimode fiber, a bend-insensitive multimode fiber enables optical fiber to be used in more places by delivering all of the bandwidth benefits of laser-optimized multimode optical fiber in a package that is easier to handle and install and offers more robust system performance than copper cabling. Multimode fiber continues to be the fiber of choice for enterprise networks as compared to singlemode fiber. A bendinsensitive multimode fiber makes the choice even easier.

The benefits of bend-insensitive multimode fiber:

     Corning fiber ensures greater network reliability and less downtime
     Corning cable leads to "Future-proofed" systems
     Corning fiber optics reduce time and cost for network installations
     Reduced operating costs

Corning multimode fiber supports highest data rates
OM3 meets future data needs

The overriding trend in modern data centers is the relentless drive towards higher data rates for tomorrow's networks. Another key trend has been the sharp decline in the cost of optical-fibre solutions.  This has made multimode fiber the automatic choice for network designers aiming to implement high-data-rate applications.

The relentless quest for higher data speeds and reliability means that all networks need a robust and cost-effective upgrade path, which makes Corning OM3 multimode fiber the logical choice when the multi-gigabit performance of OM1 and OM2 fibers is questionable or unspecified. Many operators may have already transitioned their OM1 and OM2 cabling to Gigabit-Ethernet or 1–2 G/s Fiber Channel, but only over shorter link distances. For the next increase on the data-speed ladder, such as 4–10 G/s data applications, OM1/OM2 will clearly fall short. Today, OM3 fiber accounts for a rapidly increasing share of multimode sales and clearly the market is acknowledging its advantages. These advantages, when coupled with minEMBc technology, will ensure that multimode fiber will continue to deliver robust high-speed connectivity toward the inevitable step of 100 G/s Ethernet.

Corning Multimode fiber extends the reach and controls cost

Though multimode fiber is more expensive than singlemode, once the transceivers are considered in the total cost, the overall system cost is actually lower. Multimode fiber can use 10GBASE-SR transceivers that are based on 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

(VCSELs). Such transceivers cost around $300 (7250), which is half the price of an LX4 singlemode transceiver. Multimode has a much better chance of competing with Gigabit Ethernet on price. As for the fiber, the laser -optimized multimode is more expensive than the standard version, but it delivers enhanced performance and also a degree of future proofing.

Selecting your fiber optic cable manufacturer is critical, as optical patch cords play a critical role in your network performance:

     Patch cords are typically the most handled cabling component in the network.

     Optical connections are the most likely area for loss after an installation.

     Patch cords are often the only infrastructure product plugged directly into electronics. Patch cords can cause irreparable damage to electronics if components aren't manufactured to FOCIS specifications. 

Not all patch cords are created equal. With so many low-cost alternatives out there, Corning Fiber is clearly the overall price/performance winner.  A low-quality patch cord that can negatively affect network performance and cause losses hundreds of time the value of the best Corning Cable, or Corning patch cord.

When purchasing an optical patch cord, keep in mind the following:

Optical Performance: High-quality end-face geometry of Corning Cable minimizes unnecessary loss at the connector.

Mechanical Performance: Corning Cable Systems components are manufactured to enable compliance, once assembled, with the Telcordia GR-326 performance standard. This is an extremely stringent standard used to ensure optical assembly performance over a range of environmental, mechanical and time parameters.

Contact Us

Our Partner

 Highest Quality Data and Communications Cables
from one of the Best Manufacturers in the US
ISO 9001:2008

Cable Manufacturing Specialties
|
Cable Manufacturing Company  | Patch Cable Manufacturer | Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer |

Installation Services
|
Network Cable Installation - Voice & Data Communications | Infrastructure Services | Structured Cabling |
|
Wireless Network Installations | Network Hardware Installations | Business Phone Systems |
|
Network Cabinets & Racks | Network Testing & Certification | Network Maintenance & Monitoring |

| Custom Cable Assembly | Audio and Video Cables | DVI and HDMI Cables | Cable AdaptersUSB Cable Manufacturer |
|
Industrial Cables |Fast Turn Cable Assembly | MTP Cables | Mode Conditioning Patch Cables | Ribbon Coax Cable Assemblies  |
|
Cable Assemblies & Wire Harness | Home Network Wiring | Cable Installation Parts | Projector Cables | Multimode Fiber Optics |
|
Singlemode Fiber | Custom Manufacturing | Computer Cables | USB Cables & Adapters | Audio Video Cables | DVI & HDMI Cables |
|
Stereo Cables | Converters & Adapters | Fiber Optic Cables | Fiber Optic Manufacturing | Harnesses | Medical CablesModular Products |
|
Ribbon Cables | Coax & RF | Patch Cables | Telco Assemblies | IBM Cables | Power Cables | Patch Panels & Bulk CableInstallation Parts |
|
OEM Cables3Com | Apple | Bay Networks | Cisco | Compaq/DEC | HP | IBM | Kentrox | Nortel | Paradyne | Racal | Synoptics | Wellfleet |
|
Mil Spec Cables | Ask an Expert | Products at a Glance | Corning Gold House | Our Customers |
|
Quote Requests | Photo Gallery | Contact Us | Home |

___________________________________________________________________________________
 

Copyright All rights reserved - We manufacturer of custom cable assemblies, adapters and electromechanical wire harnesses for computer, LAN, communications, automotive, military, robotic, industrial, wireless and medical equipment. We are a one-stop-shop for your copper, fiber and wire harness requirements.

www.zaphound.com
Web Counter
www.zaphound.com
Selection
free-counter-plus.com
Selection