Home
Products
Custom Manufacturing
Fiber Optic Cables
Custom Wire Harnesses
Military Cables
Military Fiber Cables
Power & Coax Cables
Industrial Cables
Robotics Cables
Medical Cables
Solar Power Cables
Wind Power Cables
Adapters & Converters
USB Cable Manufacturer
DVI & HDMI Cables
Ask a Cable Expert
Contact Us
Request a Quote

MTP Fiber and MTP Cables and Connectors
Manufacturer of Corning Cables and MTP Assemblies

Heat Cure MTP Connector

Heat Cure MTP Connector
The MTP fiber system is a truly innovative group of products that moves fiber optic networks into the new millennium. MTP fiber and MTP assemblies take their name from the MTP "Multi-fiber Termination Push-on" connector, designed and introduced as a high-performance version of the MPO connectors. MTP does interconnect with the MPO connectors.  Each MTP contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors. MTP connectors are manufactured specifically for multifiber ribbon cable.

MTP connectors allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. They use a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. The ends of MTP connectors may be polished flat or at an 8░ angle. It is the same size of a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in circuit card and rack space.

MTP™  Cables

We offer singlemode and multimode MTP assemblies, MTP-LC, MTP-ST, MTP-FC, MTP-MU, MTP-MT-RJ, MTP -E2000, simplex and duplex. Also we provide UPC MTP assemblies and APC MTP cables.

MTP™ Trunk Cable

MTP™ trunk cables are available in 12-72 count.  These high count MTP assemblies are ideal for backbone and data center applications that require a high fiber count in a limited space.

All fiber counts are available in plenum, riser, or outdoor ratings to suit any environment. Our high quality factory pre-termination eliminates the need for costly field termination and testing.

MTP™ Fan-Out Fiber Assemblies

MTP™ fan-out assemblies provide connection to equipment or panels that are terminated with ST®, SC, FDDI, or ESCON® connectors. Such assemblies are available pre-wired into patch panels and wall enclosures.

Using MTP™ trunk cables, a complete fiber optic backbone can be installed without any field termination being required.

The Corning UniCam MTP Connector – Corning Cables

UniCam MTP Connectors

UniCam MTP Connector
The Corning Cable Systems UniCam MTP Connector is the latest innovation in the proven UniCam Connector family. It is the first no-epoxy/no-polish, field-installable 12-fiber connector in the industry. It is the ideal solution for applications using 12-fiber ribbons. Unlike other field-installable connectors, the UniCam Connector requires no polishing. The UniCam MTP Connectors install with the same push-pull reliability as the familiar SC connector.

Features & benefits of the UniCam MTP Connectors

     Terminates jacketed or bare 12-fiber ribbons in less than five minutes
     High-density MTP termination replaces 12 single-fiber connectors
     Meets TIA/EIA-604-5 / FOCIS
     Color-coded single-mode, 50 Ám and 62.5 Ám multimode housings.
     Push-pull operation
     Alignment achieved with precision guide pins
     IEEE-802.3, Fibre Channel

MTP™ Fiber Applications – MTP Cables

The MTP Plug and Play System is the option of choice for a wide variety of applications.

     Backbones
     Disaster Recovery
     Building Fiber Optic Distribution
     Quick setup of new wiring hubs
     Warehouses
     Direct termination of ribbon cables
     Repair of Plug & Play Universal Systems Solutions trunk cables
     Parallel optical interconnects between servers
     Please note Crossover cables are typically used for direct interconnect of electronic devices whereas straight-through cables are typically used for interconnect of patch panels

Contact Us

Our Partner

 Highest Quality Data and Communications Cables
from one of the Best Manufacturers in the US
ISO 9001:2008

Cable Manufacturing Specialties
|
Cable Manufacturing Company  | Patch Cable Manufacturer | Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer |

Installation Services
|
Network Cable Installation - Voice & Data Communications | Infrastructure Services | Structured Cabling |
|
Wireless Network Installations | Network Hardware Installations | Business Phone Systems |
|
Network Cabinets & Racks | Network Testing & Certification | Network Maintenance & Monitoring |

| Custom Cable Assembly | Audio and Video Cables | DVI and HDMI Cables | Cable AdaptersUSB Cable Manufacturer |
|
Industrial Cables |Fast Turn Cable Assembly | MTP Cables | Mode Conditioning Patch Cables | Ribbon Coax Cable Assemblies  |
|
Cable Assemblies & Wire Harness | Home Network Wiring | Cable Installation Parts | Projector Cables | Multimode Fiber Optics |
|
Singlemode Fiber | Custom Manufacturing | Computer Cables | USB Cables & Adapters | Audio Video Cables | DVI & HDMI Cables |
|
Stereo Cables | Converters & Adapters | Fiber Optic Cables | Fiber Optic Manufacturing | Harnesses | Medical CablesModular Products |
|
Ribbon Cables | Coax & RF | Patch Cables | Telco Assemblies | IBM Cables | Power Cables | Patch Panels & Bulk CableInstallation Parts |
|
OEM Cables3Com | Apple | Bay Networks | Cisco | Compaq/DEC | HP | IBM | Kentrox | Nortel | Paradyne | Racal | Synoptics | Wellfleet |
|
Mil Spec Cables | Ask an Expert | Products at a Glance | Corning Gold House | Our Customers |
|
Quote Requests | Photo Gallery | Contact Us | Home |

___________________________________________________________________________________
 

Copyright All rights reserved - We manufacturer of custom cable assemblies, adapters and electromechanical wire harnesses for computer, LAN, communications, automotive, military, robotic, industrial, wireless and medical equipment. We are a one-stop-shop for your copper, fiber and wire harness requirements.

www.zaphound.com
Web Counter
www.zaphound.com
Selection
free-counter-plus.com
Selection